• Türkçe
  • English
Course Year: 1
Course Period: Autumn
Course Code Course Name Course Type
AFE131 Academic English I Core
CHEM111 General Chemistry I Core
GBE111 Biology I Core
MATH131 Calculus I Core
PHYS101 Physics I Core
Course Period: Spring
Course Code Course Name Course Type
AFE132 Academic English II Core
CHEM112 General Chemistry II Core
CHEM113 General Chemistry Laboratory Core
GBE102 Biology II Core
MATH132 Calculus II Core
PHYS102 Physics II Core
Course Year: 2
Course Period: Autumn
Course Code Course Name Course Type
CHEM205 Introduction to Organic Chemistry and Biomacromolecules Core
ES117 Introduction to Scientific Computing Core
GBE203 Microbiology Core
GBE205 Cell Biology Core
GBE222 Biometrics: Numerical and statistical methods for bioengineering applications Core
Course Period: Spring
Course Code Course Name Course Type
CHEM215 Analytical Chemistry Core
GBE212 Classical and Molecular Genetics Core
GBE216 Classical And Molecular Genetics Laboratory Core
HUM103 Humanities Core
MATH241 Differential Equations Core
GBEXX1 Restricted Elective I Area Elective
Course Year: 3
Course Period: Autumn
Course Code Course Name Course Type
GBE301 Biochemistry I Core
GBE321 Biothermodynamics Core
GBE341 Techniques in Genetics Engineering I Core
GBE361 Biotransport Phenomena Core
TKL201 Turkish Language I Core
FEXX1 Free Elective I Free Elective
Course Period: Spring
Course Code Course Name Course Type
GBE302 Biochemistry II Core
GBE326 Experimental Genetics And Bioengineering I: Principles Core
GBE342 Techniques in Genetics Engineering II Core
TKL202 Turkish Language II Core
GBEXX2 Restricted Elective II Area Elective
Course Year: 4
Course Period: Autumn
Course Code Course Name Course Type
GBE400 Summer Practice Core
GBE403 Molecular Biology I Core
GBE415 Experimental Genetics And Bioengineering II: Design & Implementation Core
GBE451 Techniques in Bioprocess Engineering Core
HTR301 History of Turkish Revolution I Core
GBEXX3 Restricted Elective III Area Elective
GBEXX4 Restricted Elective IV Area Elective
Course Period: Spring
Course Code Course Name Course Type
GBE404 Molecular Biology II Core
GBE492 Engineering Project Core
HTR302 History of Turkish Revolution II Core
FEXX2 Free Elective II Free Elective
GBEXX5 Restricted Elective V Area Elective
GBEXX6 Restricted Elective VI Area Elective
Course Year: Any
Course Period:
Course Code Course Name Course Type
GBE312 Immunology Area Elective
GBE324 Neurobiology Area Elective
GBE356 Plant Genetics Area Elective
GBE357 Human Genetics Area Elective
GBE373 Plant Tissue Culture Engineering Area Elective
GBE376 Forensic Technologies Area Elective
GBE405 Protein Chemistry Area Elective
GBE414 Cancer Biology Area Elective
GBE431 Stem Cell Biology Area Elective
GBE432 Cell and Tissue Culture Area Elective
GBE433 Biomaterials Area Elective
GBE434 Entrepreneurship in Biotechnology Area Elective
GBE435 Gene Therapy Area Elective
GBE442 Genomics and Proteomics Area Elective
GBE444 Introduction to Bioinformatics Area Elective
GBE472 Trends in Tissue Engineering Area Elective
GBE482 Special Topics: Trends in Bioanalytical Techniques Area Elective